NZBS Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how New Zealand Blood Service (NZBS) collects, uses and shares information gathered about you as a result of you using the website www.nzblood.co.nz, posting user content, signing up to become a blood donor, making a donation or having your blood tested in a laboratory.

We take care to exercise our information gathering powers appropriately and meet our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

You can find detailed information about:

Website

Website

  • We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.
  • We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.
  • Where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through online forms or email requests), we are required, as a minimum, to hold your personal information as directed under the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act 1993 regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.
  • Some information (e.g. site browsing patterns) is automatically retrieved while visiting our site. Please be assured that in the event that any personal information is sourced we only use this information in aggregate form so that no effort is made to identify individual visitors.
  • We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services

NZBS uses the information to:

  • operate, administer and improve the site.
  • communicate with you for any purpose relating to the site in connection with the Terms.
  • enforce its rights under the Terms.

Cookies

  • This website places a cookie on the hard drive of your computer.
  • A ‘cookie’ is a file which allows NZBS to track and target the interests of users and serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.
  • While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the features of the site, the decision remains in the hands of the individual. The management of cookies will be different depending on each user’s PC (please refer to your browser help menu for further information).

Back to top

Donor and Patient Information

Security of personal information

Information provided will be held by New Zealand Blood Service. We store all physical and electronic records securely in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Sharing of personal information

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, or to ask for access or correction, please contact the New Zealand Blood Service Privacy Officer using the details here.

Mail

The Privacy Officer

New Zealand Blood Service

Private Bag 92071

Victoria Street West

Auckland 1142

Email

privacy@nzblood.co.nz 

Blood donor personal information

NZBS collects your personal information when you register to donate blood or when you make a donation. We collect this information via forms on the website (www.nzblood.co.nz), inside our Donor App and on hard copy forms.
The personal information is used by NZBS:

  • To assess your eligibility to give blood;
  • To communicate with you about your blood donation;
  • For general marketing or publicity for the purpose of recruiting blood donors and promotion of NZBS (this includes utilising social media channels);
  • For the purpose for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

Patient personal information

If your doctor requests a blood test from a NZBS laboratory or another blood bank laboratory in New Zealand, your personal details will be provided to the laboratory and entered into a national database.

NZBS uses the personal information:

  • To maintain a history of your blood test results
  • To provide a test report to your doctor
  • To maintain a record of your blood transfusions.

Back to top

Security and storage of images

NZBS has security cameras installed at some of its facilities, which are capable of recording images 24 hours a day. Security camera operation is being carried out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. Where possible NZBS has endeavoured to use cameras that are triggered by movement and avoid intrusive camera locations. 

Security cameras are installed to:

  • detect and potentially deter unlawful activity in and around facilities.

  • customer service and monitor the presence of people in an area, e.g. a donor waiting area.

  • staff to verify contractors seeking access out of normal hours e.g. Courier drivers

Where cameras are being used for the purposes of safety and security, images may be recorded and stored securely for a maximum of three months unless required for further investigation.

Identifiable images are not disclosed without the subject’s consent unless required for Police investigations or another purpose covered by an exemption in the Privacy Act.

Individuals may request copies of footage containing images of themselves. In some circumstances, the request may not be granted, e.g. if it compromises the privacy of another individual.

 

Back to top

How to contact our Privacy Officer

Mail

The Privacy Officer
New Zealand Blood Service
Private Bag 92071
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142

Email

privacy@nzblood.co.nz

For more information click here to visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Back to top